Player’s Name Position Hometown College
TBA XX TBA TBA

The Badger Region is waiting for the PVL and USA Volleyball to determine what sort of structure will exist for the league and its championships before determining if a PVL team will be offered in the Badger Region.  A team was not sponsored in 2017 due to the lack of a structured PVL. If you have questions about PVL, email brian@badgervolleyball.org.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

2016 Roster/Results

Player’s Name Position Hometown College
Miguel Calvillo L Naperville, Ill. St. Ambrose University
Jasmin Cull OH/RSH Toronto, Canada Mohawk College
Jeremy Dejno OH New Berlin, Wis. UC-Irvine
Tomás Goldsmith OH Kenosha, Wis. Rutgers/UW-Milwaukee
Joe Julkowski L/S Carol Stream, Ill. Lakeland College (Sheboygan, Wis.)
Jonathan Eric Karlsson OH Lund, Sweden Lund, University (Sweden)
Scott Kevorken MB Westlake, Calif. UC-Irvine
Matt Leske MB Highwood, Ill. Ball State University
Noah Mader MB Appleton, Wis. Cardinal Stritch
Relyea Speller RSH Milwaukee, Wis. Golden West/Long Beach City College
Erich Steinhaus DS Mundelein, Ill. Lakeland (Sheboygan, Wis.)
Matthew Tarantino MB/RSH Van Nuys, Calif Pepperdine University
Harshil Thaker S Chicago, Ill Illinois-Chicago
Matt West S Seattle, Wash. Pepperdine University
Larry Wrather OH Gurnee, Ill Ball State University

Head Coach: Michael “Mini” Jensen
Assistant Coach/Team Rep: Brian Sharkey
Assistant Coach: Chris Barnes

2016 Schedule (Click tournament name to go to website)
* Jan. 23: Winter Luau (Niles, Ill.) — Second Place
* March 5: Doble Classic (Detroit, Mich.) — Third Place
* March 19: Best of the Midwest (Libertyville, Ill.) — Champions
* April 9: Spring Luau (Niles, Ill.) — Third Place
* April 23: Lloy Ball Classic (Fort Wayne, Ind.) — Fifth Place
* May 14: Match vs Team Pineapple (7 p.m. Westview H.S., Topeka, Ind.) Tickets: Here.
* May 15: National Tune-Up (Marengo, Ill.)
* May 21: Scrimmage (1 p.m. Indian Trail H.S., Kenosha, Wis.)
* May 28-31: PVL Championships (Orlando, Fla.) — Results below

Match 1: 10 a.m. May 28 Court 29 vs. NorCal Wildfire (Win) 28-26, 25-20, 25-15
Match 2: 4 p.m. May 28 Court 3 vs. SoCal Avalanche (Lost)  25-22, 25-20, 17-25, 27-25
Match 3: 8 a.m. May 29 Court 29 vs. Gulf Coast  (Win) 25-19, 25-19, 25-27
Match 4: Noon May 29 Court 3 vs. Great Lakes Lightning (Win) 15-25, 25-19, 25-14, 25-23
Match 5: 4 p.m. May 29 Court 3 vs. Lakeshore Surge (Win) 25-23, 25-16, 25-15
Match 6: Noon May 30 Court 2 vs. Team Iroquois Empire (Win) 25-12, 25-22, 25-21
Match 7: 8 a.m. May 31 vs. Aloha Sport Connex (Win) 25-21, 25-27, 25-22, 19-25, 15-7
Match 8: Noon May 31 vs. Team Pineapple (Loss) 25-23, 25-15, 25-20
Match 9: 4 p.m. May 31 vs. Iowa Ice (Loss) 25-21, 21-25, 25-23, 18-25, 15-9

+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

2014 Blizzards Roster

1- Kalin Zimmerman (DS, Green Bay, Wisconsin PoWer, Northern Michigan, 2012)
2- Kayla Ridgeman (DS, Jefferson, River City/WI Select, Wisconsin Lutheran, 2014)
3- Chellie DeGelleke (OH, Barrington, IL, Circus, Marquette, 2008)
6- Rachel Neuberger (MH, Muskego, Milwaukee Sting, UW Milwaukee, 2013)
7- Kerri Schuh (OPP, Appleton, FOX City Elite, UW Milwaukee, 2012)
8- Danielle Carlson (MH, Marshfield, Wisconsin Ice, Marquette, 2012)
9- Yvonne Marten (OH, Fortville, IN, Munciana, University of Dayton, 2012)
10- Kimberley Todd (OH, Whitby, Ontario, Canada, Durham Attack, Marquette, 2008)
11- Becka Gonyo (MH, Ingleside, IL, Wisconsin Juniors, Marquette, 2011)
12- Kristen Kelsay (S, , Wheaton, IL, Sports Performance, Michigan State, 2013)
13- Jocelyn Wack (OH/DS, Salem, Milwaukee Sting, UW Madison, 2007)
15- Heidi Pfeiffer (OH, New Berlin, Milwaukee Sting, Marquette, 2006)
16- Becky Moores (MH/OPP, Denver, CO, Rocky Mtn VBC, Cal State Northridge, 2004)
18- Elizabeth Koberstein (S, Madison, Capital Volleyball Academy, Marquette, 2013)
19- Caitlin DuPont (OH, Muskego, Milwaukee Sting, UW Madison, 2009)

Coaches: Rod Wilde and Rick Mischka
Team Rep: Deb Stadick