Badger News

. Badger Region Volleyball Association is supported by the online casino Vavada. All participants of the Volleyball Association will receive a welcome bonus of 100 free spins.

BADGER REGION POWER LEAGUE ANNOUNCES ALL-LEAGUE AWARD WINNERS

With the conclusion of the third weekend of the Badger Region Power League comes the announcement of 16-Select, 16-Regional and 18-Regional All-League teams as voted on by the coaches of the respective divisions.

To be awarded one of individual accolades such as Top Server, Top Attacker, Top Defender or Top Setter, the athlete must be nominated by their coach and receive the most votes among other nominees in that category.

  • 18-Regional Top Setter: Kierstin Martin (Impact 17-Blue)
  • 18-Regional Top Attacker: Avery Pakula (Impact 17-Blue)
  • 18-Regional Top Server: Shelby Gladem (River City 17-Blue)
  • 18-Regional Top Defender: Hannah Soblewski (Eclipse 18-Solar)
  • 16-Select Top Setter: MaKaelyn Clark (FVP G15-National)
  • 16-Select Top Attacker: Allison Bostley (Infinity 16-Navy)
  • 16-Select Top Server: Megan Christiansen (SWVBC G15-Blue)
  • 16-Select Top Defender: Kendall Staszewski (Wisconsin Elite 15-Elite)
  • 16-Regional Top Setter: Leah Allen (Madtown 152 Select)
  • 16-Regional Top Attacker: Ali Hooper (Wisconsin Elite 15-Red)
  • 16-Regional Top Server: Mackenna Keen (SWVBC 15-White)
  • 16-Regional Top Defender: Fayth Hessleberg (Madtown 152 Select)

To be named to the All-Badger Region Power League team, honorees had to appear on at least six ballots during the six days of competition that took place. Coaches from all participating teams were eligible to vote for their own players and also their opponents’.

18-Regional All-Power League Team:

  • Caitlyn Barbian (Milwaukee Juniors 18-1s)
  • Tess Brazee (Valley Velocity 17-Purple)
  • Skylar Bruesewitz (Lakes Juniors 17-Select)
  • Megan Contildes (Milwaukee Juniors 18-1s)
  • Claire Davis (I AM 17-Black)
  • Tessa Davison (SWVBC G17-Blue)
  • Abigail Deane (Lakes Juniors 18-Select)
  • Lucy Friess (Midwest Penguins 17-Red)
  • Lexis Gerritson (Eclipse 18-Solar)
  • Shelby Gladem (River City 17-Blue)
  • Breana Griesbach (FVP G18-National)
  • Macey Grisham-Kimball (MVP17-Black)
  • Valerie Hertig (360 VBA 18-1)
  • Ella Johnston-Fodor (Adversity 17-1)
  • Macy Kohlbeck (Madtown 171 Select)
  • Avery Krieghoff (Adversity 18-1)
  • Kyra Kuehn (Adversity 18-1)
  • Kaylee Zingsheim (I AM 17-White)
  • Kierstin Martin (Impact 17-Blue)
  • Alex Meyer (Junior Red Knight 18-Red)
  • Avery Pakula (Impact 17-Blue)
  • Abigail (Madtown 172 Select)
  • Giulianna Sandstrom (Lakes Juniors 18-Select)
  • Ellie Scherer (Spiketown Door County 18s)
  • Viviana Smelcer (Adversity 18-1)
  • Hannah Soblewski (Eclipse 18-Solar)
  • Cierra Starke (360 VBA 18-1)
  • Taryn Sullivan (Wisconsin Elite 17-Red)
  • Kaylee Wilson (WI Juniors 17-National)
  • Alexa Wiskowski (Block Party 17-Select)

16-Select All-Power League Team:

  • London Anderson (414 15-Blue)
  • Molly Anderson (Lakes Juniors 16-Select)
  • Ella Beal (414 16-Blue)
  • Naomi Bortulin (SWVBC 16-Blue)
  • Allison Bostley (Infinity 16-Navy)
  • Allison Botters (FVP G16-National)
  • Morgan Curcio (WI Juniors 15-National)
  • Megan Christiansen (SWVBC G15-Blue)
  • MaKaelyn Clark (FVP G15-National)
  • Lauren Cropsey (Impact 16-Blue)
  • Ruby Dahlk (Infinity 16-Navy)
  • Jordan Dalland (Wisconsin Elite 16-Red)
  • Dominique Ginestel (WI Juniors 16-National)
  • Gabriell Graf (Wisconsin Premier 15-Teal)
  • Laila Hertel (I AM 15-Black)
  • Kayla Landerud (Madtown 151 Select)
  • Ava Lee (Impact 16-Blue)
  • Megan Leedle (Wisconsin Elite 16-Red)
  • Emma MacCallum (360VA 15-1)
  • Avery Miller (Madtown 162 Select)
  • Lauren Ossmann (Wisconsin Elite 15-Elite)
  • Lila Quinones (Midwest Penguins 15-Red)
  • Annika Romine (414 16-Blue)
  • Claudia Ryder (Wisconsin Premier 15-Teal)
  • Penny Schell (Madtown 151 Select)
  • Sierra Scott (MVP 16-Black)
  • Kendall Staszewski (Wisconsin Elite 15-Elite)
  • Ellie VanTholen (Milwaukee Juniors 15-Elite)
  • Sophia Verplancke (I AM 16-Black)
  • Kierah Wenzen (SWVBC 16-Blue)
  • Brynley Wunderlich (FVP G15-National)
  • Tess Zaja (Milwaukee Juniors 16-Elite)
  • Alexis Zhuckkahosee (Impact 15-Blue)

16-Regional All-Power League Team:

  • Jaylyn Akey (Valley Velocity 16-Purple)
  • Mia Alanis (WI Juniors 15-Select)
  • Leah Allen (Madtown 152 Select)
  • Karlys Arjona (Adversity 16-1)
  • Malena Benz (Adversity 15-1)
  • Zoey Bucio (MVP 15-Black)
  • Josie Bulraz (Eclipse 15-Solar)
  • Clara Dykstra (Eclipse 16-Solar)
  • Mackenzie Ekstein (Junior Red Knight 15-Red)
  • Aranza Flores (Reinas 16-Blue)
  • Mya Fritsch (I AM 15-White)
  • Lily Hambrook (360VA 15-2)
  • Kailynn Hammond (Valley Velocity 15-Purple)
  • Fayth Hessleberg (Madtown 152 Select)
  • Ali Hooper (Wisconsin Elite 15-Red)
  • Maria Inman (Wisconsin Premier 15-White)
  • Jennifer Jaros (I AM 16-White)
  • Kendra Joers (SWVBC G16-White)
  • Kam Kayon (Adversity 16-1)
  • Mackenna Keen (SWVBC G15-White)
  • Olivia Krell (I AM 15-Gold)
  • Annastasia Keene (Block Party 15-Select)
  • Evelynn Lasse (Wisconsin Elite 15-Blue)
  • Sarah Leibl (MVP 15-White)
  • Tessa Linstroth (Wisconsin Premier 15-White)
  • Lily Lund (Wisconsin Premier 16-White)
  • Peyton Saugstad (Junior Red Knight 16-Red)
  • Mariela Soto Chavez (Reinas 16-Blue)
  • Gretchen Thatcher (Block Party 16-Select)
  • Abigail Toyama (Wisconsin Elite 15-Red)
  • Allie Uebele (MVP 15-Black)
  • Mia Ulik (I AM 16-White)
  • Brenna Valerio (SWVBC 15-White)
  • Violet Xiong (Block Party 15-Navy)

Thank you to all of the coaches for their recognition submissions throughout the league, as those were the basis for all of these honorees. The Badger Region apologizes for any misspellings. Reading the coaches’ ballots was a difficult task deciphering handwriting. Send corrections to brian@badgervolleyball.org.

Congratulations to the top finishing teams in each of the divisions:

  • 18-Regional First Place: Impact 17-Blue
  • 18-Regional Second Place: Eclipse 18-Solar
  • 18-Regional Third Place: River City 17-Blue
  • 16-Select First Place: Infinity 16-Navy
  • 16-Select Second Place: Impact 16-Blue
  • 16-Select Third Place: FVP G15-National
  • 16-Regional First Place: Madtown 152 Select
  • 16-Regional Second Place: Wisconsin Elite 15-Red
  • 16-Regional Third Place: SWVBC G15-White
  • 14-Select First Place: Eclipse 14-Solar
  • 14-Select Second Place: Jr. Vikings 14-Blue
  • 14-Select Third Place: 414 14-Blue
  • 14-Regional First Place: FVP G14-National
  • 14-Regional Second Place: Wisconsin Elite 14-Blue
  • 14-Regional Third Place: 414 13-Blue

For full results from the Power League, click here.

For the winners from the Elite divisions that wrapped up Feb. 11-12, click here. For a look at the complete Power League Watchlist that debuted Jan. 5, 2023, click here.