Badger News

. Badger Region Volleyball Association is supported by the online casino Vavada. All participants of the Volleyball Association will receive a welcome bonus of 100 free spins. Immediate Byte Pro Рабочее зеркало Джойказино официального сайта. Регистрация и бонусы от Joycasino! AI rating of bookmakers: Best sport betting app - Signup Bonus, Mathematical Football Predictions, Stats and Scores

FIRST EVER ALL-BADGER REGION POWER LEAGUE TEAM, AWARD WINNERS ANNOUNCED FOR TWO DIVISIONS

Thursday, February 16th, 2023

With the conclusion of the second overall weekend of the Badger Region Power League and the finale of the Elite Divisions comes the announcement of the first-ever All-League teams as voted on by the coaches. We are proud to announce the honorees in the 16-Elite and 18-Elite divisions.

To be awarded one of the individual accolades such as Top Server, Top Attacker, Top Defender or Top Setter, the athlete must be nominated by their coach and receive the most votes among other nominees in those categories.

  • 18-Elite Top Setter: Reagan McIntosh (608 Juniors 17-1s)
  • 18-Elite Top Attacker: Lauren Shaw (Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s)
  • 18-Elite Top Server: Grace Rochon (I AM VBC 18-Red)
  • 18-Elite Top Defender: Natalie Harris (Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s)
  • 16-Elite Top Setter: Annabelle Cerny (Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s)
  • 16-Elite Top Attacker: Abigail Alms (414 16-Elite)
  • 16-Elite Top Server: Anna Leong (I AM VBC 16-Red)
  • 16-Elite Top Defender: Gaby DiMotto (Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s)

To be named to the All-Badger Region Power League team, honorees had to appear on at least five ballots during the four days of competition that took place in 2023 (Jan. 7, Jan. 8, Feb. 11 and Feb. 12). Coaches from all participating teams were eligible to vote for their own players and also their opponents’.

18-ELITE ALL-POWER LEAGUE TEAM:

  • Abigail Alan (Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s): Alan is a 6’1” outside hitter committed to Davenport University
  • Lilly Bandle (Wisconsin Elite 18-Elite): Bandle is a 6’1” middle blocker who lives in Jackson, Wis., and attends West Bend East High School
  • Alexandra “Lexi” Bugajski (Wisconsin Elite 18-Elite): Bugajski is a 6’0” setter/pin hitter from New Berlin who attends New Berlin Eisenhower.
  • Alicia Burgos (I AM VBC 18-Red): Burgos is a middle blocker from Milwaukee who attends Dominican High School
  • Lauren Duenkel (Wisconsin Juniors 18-Elite): Duenkel is a 5’11” outside hitter from Kenosha Christian Life High School and is committed to the University of Wisconsin-Stout.
  • Anna Ebert (Wisconsin Premier 18-Teal): Ebert is an outside hitter from Kewaskum, Wis., who attends Kettle Moraine Lutheran High School.
  • Ava Hanson (414 17-Elite): Hanson is a 6-foot middle hitter from Oak Creek High School
  • Natalie Harris (Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s): Harris is a 5’8” libero from Racine Case High School headed to the University of Wisconsin-Parkside.
  • Cameran Ingbretson (Wisconsin Elite 17-Elite): Ingbretson is a middle blocker from Wauwatosa West High School
  • Maya Karnowski (Midwest Penguins 18-Black). Karnowski is an outside hitter from Oconomowoc High School
  • Marissa Lenius (Milwaukee Juniors 17-1s): Lenius is a setter from Sussex
  • Emma Lober (I AM VBC 17-Red): Lober is a right side hitter from Menomonee Falls who attends Kettle Moraine Lutheran
  • Reagan McIntosh (608 Juniors 17-1s): McIntosh is a setter at Verona High School and is committed to Middle Tennessee State University.
  • Katie Mercure (Wisconsin Juniors 17-1s): Mercure is a 5’9” setter from Lake Villa, Ill., and attends Lakes High School .
  • Diane Pichelman (608 Juniors 17-1s). Pichelman is an outside hitter at Edgewood High School who is committed to the University of Wisconsin-Green Bay.
  • Lindsay Piktel (Wisconsin Juniors 17-1s): Piktel is a pin hitter from Bristol., Wis., who attends Westosha Central High School.
  • Grace Rochon (I AM VBC 18-Red): Rochon is from Campbellsport, Wis., who attends Kewaskum High School
  • Ella Schumacher (262 Attack 17-Savage). Schumacher is an outside hitter who attends Sussex Hamilton High School
  • Lauren Shaw (Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s): Shaw is a 5’11” outside hitter from Lake Villa, Ill., who is committed to the University of Wisconsin Stevens-Point
  • Mackenzie Sonntag (MVP 17-Silver): Sonntag is an outside hitter from New Berlin West High School
  • Ella Strobel (Milwaukee Juniors 17-Elite): Strobel is a libero who attends Brookfield Central High School.
  • Isa Swiatkowski (Wisconsin Juniors 17-Elite): Swaitkowski is a outside hitter/defensive specialist from Mundelein, Ill., who attends Carmel Catholic High School

16-ELITE ALL-POWER LEAGUE TEAM:

  • Julia Ackley (Outside, Madtown 161 Select)
  • Abigail Alms (Outside, 414 16-Elite)
  • Jacy Andrew (Setter, 608 Juniors 15-Elite)
  • Kylee Altendorf (Pin, I AM VBC 16-Red)
  • Chasiddy Anderson (Middle, Wisconsin Elite 16-Elite)
  • Elizabeth Armour (Outside, Milwaukee Juniors 16-1s)
  • Brooklyn Bartlet (Libero/DS, Wisconsin Premier 16-Teal)
  • Ella Buelling (Setter, 608 Juniors 15-1s)
  • Annabelle Cerny (Setter, Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s)
  • Gaby DiMotto (Pin, Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s)
  • Hailey Dooyema (DS/L, MKE Sting 15-Silver)
  • Taryn Gomez (DS/L, Wisconsin Juniors 15-Elite)
  • Kelsy Grant (Setter/RSH, 608 Juniors 16-1s)
  • Lucille Gray (Middle, 414 15-Elite)
  • Audrey Heiring (Pin, Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s)
  • Hannah Johansen (Middle, 414 16-Elite)
  • Madisyn Johnson (Libero/DS, Wisconsin Juniors 16-Elite)
  • Anna Leong (Pin, I AM VBC 18-Red)
  • Alaina Matola (Outside, 414 15-Elite)
  • Meghan Nash (Setter, Milwaukee Juniors 15-1s)
  • Sadie Newcomb (Outside, 608 Juniors 15-1s)
  • Ashlin Nottestad (Outside, 360VA 16-1)
  • Miley Quade (Outside, Milwaukee Juniors 15-1s)
  • Isabella Ruether (Pin, Wisconsin Juniors 15-1s)
  • Delaney Winkelman (MB, I AM VBC 15 Red)
  • Andrea Wipperfurth (Setter/RSH, 608 Juniors 15-Elite)

Congratulations to all of our award winners and to the top finishing teams in each of the divisions that concluded last weekend!

  • 18-Elite Division First Place: Wisconsin Juniors 18-1s
  • 18-Elite Division Second Place: I AM VBC 18-Red
  • 18 -Elite Division Third Place: Wisconsin Elite 18-Elite
  • 16-Elite Division First Place: Wisconsin Juniors 16-1s
  • 16-Elite Division Second Place: 414 16-National
  • 16-Elite Division Third Place: Wisconsin Juniors 15-1s
  • 14-Elite Division First Place: I AM VBC 14-Red
  • 14-Elite Division Second Place: Milwaukee Juniors 14-1s
  • 14-Elite Division Third Place: MKE Sting 14 Silver

Winners of all-league honors in the 16-Regional, 16-Select and 18-Regional divisions will be announced after the final weekend of league play on April 1-2 and all ballots are collected and tallied. No awards will be given out for teams 14-and-younger.

For full results from the Power League, click here.